Blog 13 min read
[…] • Republic of Cuba (Cuba)
  • Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran)
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea)
  • Russian Federation (Russia)
  • Venezuelan politician Nicolás Maduro (Maduro Regime)

Lack of a Single Federal Definition

However, the Commission notes that there is no single federal definition of foreign adversary control. Therefore, the FCC is seeking comment on whether to adopt the list of foreign governments and foreign non-government persons as reflected in 15 CFR 791.4, or the definition as reflected in 10 U.S.C. 4872(f)(2), namely, “(A) the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea; (B) the People’s Republic of China; (C) the Russian Federation; and (D) the Islamic Republic of Iran,” considering that the statutory list does not include Cuba or the Maduro regime in Venezuela.

This proposed expansion adds complexity to FCC foreign adversary rules and could lead to stricter scrutiny of foreign adversary control definitions that affect certification and compliance efforts.