Data-Protection
Topics

Data Protection

Our data protection and privacy regulations coverage relates to the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data and rules relating to the free movement of this data.

Data Protection

195

Countries Covered

1,297

Sources in C2P

Topic Overview

Recent years have witnessed an unparalleled growth in data protection legislation, primarily as a knock-on effect from the sharp surge in mobile and consumer technologies. In particular, the lawful processing of personal data is quickly becoming a priority for so-called “smart appliances”. 

Networked devices, capable of exchanging data, must be used in a such a way as to protect users from the risk of privacy breaches. This topic also covers data protection implications for connected products. 

We cover the principal national data protection and privacy laws and regulations in C2P, both proposed and enacted, focusing on:

  • Collection, storage and use of data
  • Fair and lawful data processing
  • Individual’s rights
  • Sharing of data
  • Data transfer to other countries
  • Data classification and quality of data security measures
  • Measures to ensure privacy in relation to connected products

Coverage Included

Our regulatory content in C2P is historically comprehensive with a robust QA process to ensure quality, consistency and accuracy. Below is a high level summary of our coverage for this topic:
  • EU: Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data, Regulation, (EU) 2016/679
  • Norway: Personal Data Protection Act, No. 38, 2018
  • Brazil: Protection of Personal Data, Law No. 13.709/2018
  • California (USA): Privacy of Personal Information, Assembly Bill 375, 2018
  • California (USA): Connected Devices, Privacy and Consumer Protection, Senate Bill 327 Enacted, 2018

Learn more about our Regulatory Coverage

Speak to one of our team today for more information on our regulatory content.

Other topics

Related Coverage